Sunday, November 30, 2008

Update! New Storyboards

Hello all! Yes, finally an update :P! Here is a new storyboard animatic that I did for my Storyboarding class. It's a story that I made, an adaptation of the story of Prometheus and how he gave the gift of fire to mortals. Oh, I mentioned it on a previous post huh. Here it is:

video

Thanks Jan for all your comments and critiques! You're the best! <3 And thanks to my little group in 118 for your comments and input as well!

Stay tuned for more stuff! Hopefully a revised animatic of my Boy Imagination story after a critique I got from Frank Gladstone on Transmission and critique I got from Tim Heitz. It's near the end of the semester so it's pretty hectic, so we'll see if I can get it done!

Tuesday, November 18, 2008

First Maya Animation!

Today I decided to sit down and try out some 3-D animation. So why not start with a ball bounce? And here it is:

video

Animating in Maya was a lot more fun than I expected! I'll try to animate more stuff when I get the chance. Thanks Gus for helping me navigate and teach me the graph editor and the other chart thing! :D

Animation Update

Hey all! Been busy animating this sucker and here's just an update on what I got so far:

video

Still all pretty rough right now and I'm getting nervous on time... 4 more weeks of school left!! Yikes!! Oh, the pressure lol! Wish me luck in finishing this film... I'll do my best!

Thursday, November 13, 2008

Finally an update! (Characters and Animation)

Ah it's been a while since I updated. As Januel said... for shame! Haha. Well here's just 2 things..

For 118 we have to come up with our own story to board, so I decided to revisit the story I was developing over the summer which is Prometheus. Here's the characters I came up with:


Prometheus and Elena


Here's what the altar may look like where the fire is kept.

And last but not least, finally an update on my progress for my short film. It's all super rough, and just letting you know I jumped around with the animation. It's still in chronological order, but I skipped a bunch in the middle and the end.

video

I really wish we had more time to work on this....I mean we only started animating like...roughly 3 weeks ago? And we only have a month left of school...omg....Man the animation is so rushed and I wish I had more time to actually think about it more. But o well....it's gotta get done nonetheless...

Alrighty...that's it for now...stay tuned for more!

Sunday, November 9, 2008

APE!

This post is pretty late cuz it's been a week, hehe. I went to APE (Alternative Press Expo) this year and it was pretty cool! I went on Sun Nov 2nd with Januel, Priscilla, and Nelson. I had such a great time! I got to meet Bill Presing, Ronnie Del Carmen, Daisuke Tsutsumi, Enrico Casarosa, and Louie Del Carmen. I look forward to more conventions coming up! Like WonderCon, then ComicCon, yay! Here are some of the pictures that was taken.


Us arriving there.


Group photo!


The infamous Bill Presing and I.


From left to right: Enrico Casarosa, Me, Dice Tsutsumi, Priscillal Wong, Januel Mercado, Ronnie Del Carmen, and Nelson Hernandez. This was at their Totoro Forest Project book where I was fortunate enough to get a copy and even have them signed!


Stay tuned for more stuff! :)

Tuesday, November 4, 2008

Night Elf

Just a little drawing I did today. Also shows how much of a nerd I am.... for those who don't know I used to play World of Warcraft back in the day... haha :).

Monday, November 3, 2008

Figures and Doodles!

I had a lot of fun the last figure drawing session! The first 2 are doodles that I did during the breaks and the rest are some of the figures from the session.




I hope to color these 2 above soon when I get some spare time!










That's about it for now! I really wish I have more time to color these and lay them out better...hopefully I will in the near future...but for now I gotta go animate now!!! *chugs down a Guava RockStar* YEEAA BRING IT ON!!! :D