Thursday, February 26, 2009

WIP - Character Animation

Hello! Here's my first 3-D character animation I'm working on :). Right now I just keyed it out and put it on plateau. So I'm going to start dialing in and working better timing based on what I have so far (and fix the poses as I go). So here it is:

video


Any comments or feedback are welcome! Stay tuned for maybe a revised Sackanimation based on some feedback I got on ACME!

Gary Soto's Kitchen - Revised

I addressed all the problems that were pointed out on Tues. Here are the revised pieces:





Due in an 1.5 hours! Oh my! Stay tuned for more stuff! :D

Tuesday, February 24, 2009

Gary Soto's Kitchen - First Pass

Hello! This morning Gary Soto's kitchen 1st pass was due! Rough schematics and 2 views of the kitchen. This is supposed to be a roughly 1940's house in a late 1950's time.





There's a lot of things I gotta revise and change. Like scale and distance and such. Stay tuned for revisions! And possibly some 3-D animation with a human rig! (Doing poses right now) :D

Thursday, February 19, 2009

Sackanimation Final Tweaks!

So we're moving onto a human rig now! Yaaay! I had so much fun with this sack rig though! Here's the final animation (for now, I definitely want to keep coming back to it to tweak it more and polish it up) of the sack pantomime - now with more personality, better timing, and more texture!

video


Stay tuned for more stuff! :)

Wednesday, February 18, 2009

Sackanimation Update!

Update on the sack! Now with more personality and better timing. There's still a lot of stuff I need to work on, like what's up with that jump arc? Haha.

video

Stay tuned for another update soon! :)

Tuesday, February 17, 2009

Gary and His Mom

Two character explorations are due in the morning! In addition to many other things lol.




I had a lot of fun with these! :)

Monday, February 16, 2009

WIP - Sackanimation Update!

I've been working on the sackanimation - I been tweaking with the timing and added a bit more emotion in there, and fixed that weird turn he does while he walks backwards. He's now a bit more skeptical and surprised, and he takes a deep breath before running. I still need to work on it more and I'll keep working on it as much as I can! Fun stuff!! ^^

video

Stay tuned for more stuff! :)

Bump in the Road

So for Vis Dev we got tooons of drawings to do, but for some reason this weekend is a preeetty bad drawing day for me! So I drew this:



That's me in my pink monkey pajamas desperately trying to draw a decent drawing. Lol. Man. O well I gotta keep drawing nonetheless (Since they're due on Tues)! Stay tuned for more stuff! :D

Saturday, February 14, 2009

WIP - Sackanimation!

Yay a sack pantomime doing an action with some personality! Ok well it's a work in progress, so the personality part is not quite there yet hahaha. But ne ways I just blocked it out on step-mode and just put it on plateau. I gotta mess with the timing more and add some poses that really sell his emotions, and fix some funky stuff that's happening right now. But here's what I have so far:

video

Now that I'm not hitting my head (over and over) on a vertical slope animating on Maya is becoming really fun! Any comments or suggestions at this stage would be ggrrreeat! Stay tuned for more stuff! :D

Friday, February 13, 2009

Sack Walk!

So I'm pretty much moving on from the Sack Walk. There's a lot more I would like to do with this (like better timing, the feet, and tassels) but we have a new assignment so I gotta work on that. I'm also finally sort of getting the hang of the controls, so yay! Anyways here it is:

video

Lots of homework this weekend! As always haha. Stay tuned for moooore! :D

Wednesday, February 11, 2009

Man in the Woods Stuff

Hey all. So the other day the 2 illustrations were due and this is what I came up with:





For the most part I'm pretty happy with it, at least for what I can produce. I put a lot of hours into both of them haha. However there's tooons of things I need to work on!!! But that's what the class is for, right? :)

Sack pantomime walk turned out O.K., but recently from the help of my fellow peers I realized that I was doing it wrong. Thus explaining the twitches haha. But for now I've moved onto a Sack pantomime action. He's going to jump over a cliff, with a little acting in there hopefully. I hope it turns out okay! Stay tuned for more stuff! :D

Thursday, February 5, 2009

8 Larger Thumbnails

Hello! Out of the 25 thumbnails of each word we chose 3 of the best ones. Then from the 3 we chose one. So there's 8 total now. Here are the enlarged thumbnails:




Now I have to do refine 2 of them, one exterior and one interior. I unfortunately don't have an interior.... so back to thumbnails for me! @_@ It's going to be a busy weekend... I'm working on a Sack Pantomime Walk Cycle right now, I'll try to post that up soon! Stay tuned for more stuff! :)

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

Barron Storey's Blog

Did you know Barron Storey had a blog?? Man, I didn't! O_O But now I know haha, and so do you if you're reading this!

http://barronstorey.blogspot.com/

Tuesday, February 3, 2009

Thumbnails of Words

So for 117 we had to choose 8 panels from the previous assignment and choose a word that best describes the panel. For each panel we had to do 25 thumbnails of that word keeping in mind the story and the original abstract shapes and draw more representational now. So here's what I came up with:










Due in 4.5 hours! Huzzah! Stay tuned for more stuff! :)

Sunday, February 1, 2009

Telephone Poles

25 telephone poles are due Tuesday morning. So here they are:









Still nothing tooo exciting yet, hehe. But yet there's more 117 homework! I gotta finish it! Stay tuned for more stuff! :)